School Sport Australia Championship

School Sport Australia Championship

4 May 2012

Female representative teams from All Schools State sides are currently competing in Hawker ACT for the 2012 School Sport Australia Championship.

 

Day five of competition and NSW has taken outright lead, recording two big wins for the day. NSW defeated Qld 10-0 and ACT 9-0.

On day six, Friday 4th, NSW retained their lead, defeating Vic 14-0 and SA 5-0. Playoffs with NSW 1st v SA 4th and Qld 2nd v ACT 3rd commence at 9:30am tomorrow, followed by the Grand Final at 12pm.

RESULTS AND LADDER

 

VIEW PLAY BY PLAYS

 

NSW team members were selected from the NSW CHS, CIS and CCC teams after their March tournament at BISP.

 

NSW Reps

Emma Bridge (Asquith Girls HS)

Ashleigh Bruce (Abbotsleigh)

Jordyn Christensen (Ravenswood)

Daniella Costaganna (William Clarke College)

Amelia Cudicio (Brigidine College)

Alice Donohoe (Cerdon College)

Eliza Jane Ellis (Killara HS)

Beth Hobden (Engadine HS)

Rachel Lack (Barker College)

Mikaela Mahony (Cherrybrook HS)

Nicola Maitland (Cheltenham Girls HS)

Jessica Meyer (Ravenswood)

Tahli Moore (Loreta Normanhurst)

Bianca Worth (The Hills Sports HS)

Cassandra Wright (Mt St Joseph Milperra)

Officials

Coach Rhonda Williams (Mackellar Girls HS)

Asst Coach Michelle Nancarrow (Ravenswood)

Manager Julie Freeman (Gosford HS)

Student Umpires

Miles Lego (Epping Boys HS)

Elizabeth Liepa (Mt St Benedict College)

 

Thankyou to Justine Donohoe for these great action shots.

 

 

 

< Other news

Softball Australia : Featured news

Position vacant: CRM Integration Manager

Position vacant: CRM Integration Manager

Position vacant: CRM Integration Manager...

15U Boys' Development Tour of New Zealand

15U Boys' Development Tour of New Zealand

Register your interest to be part of the 15U Boys' 2015 Development Tour of New Zealand...

Newcastle seize new opportunities

Newcastle seize new opportunities

Newcastle District the latest to pilot OzPitch 7s competition...

ASC
Easton Greatrex