U17 Boys – Individual Award Winners

Arthur Allsopp Shield
Australian U17 Boys’ Championship

Individual Award winners

Year Most Valuable Player Pitching Award Batting Award Player Grand Final
1991 Brien Hodges (NSW) Michael Metekingi (Qld) Shane Carter (NSW)
1992 Eddie Murtagh (Vic) Brien Hodges (NSW) Mark Trainor (Vic)
1993 David Ingram (NSW) Adam Humble (WA) Jason Bertonlini (WA
1994 Shaun Beckley (NSW) Aaron Armstrong (NSW) Robert Powell (NSW)
1995 Marc Rafferty (WA) Aaron Armstrong (NSW) Tony Cailotto (Qld)
1996 Paul Sheehan (NSW) Mark Long (NSW) Paul Sheehan (NSW)
1997 David Varricchio (WA) Gavin Tan (NSW) Matthew Doyle (NSW)
1998 Michael Tanner (ACT) Cameron McAllister (NSW) Gavin Tan (NSW)
1999 Gabriel Whitbourne (NSW) Sam Flinn (SA) Darren Brewer (Qld)
2000 Andrew Kirkpatrick (ACT) James Darby (NSW) Will Ashley (ACT)
2001 Danny Critchell (WA) David Shearer (NSW) Glen Rigg (Vic)
2002 Joshua Jones (ACT) Adam Folkard (ACT) Shaun Mason (Vic)
2003 Nicholas Murray (WA) Andrew Evans (Vic) Gregory James (WA)
2004 James Brooks (Vic) Andrew Evans (Vic) Leigh Southern (Vic)
2005 Shane Norman (NSW) Matthew Stafford (ACT) Steven Albee (NSW)
2006 Stephen Flux (Qld) Laurie Peters (NSW) Dale Teasel (NSW)
2007 Jason Tutt (ACT) Matthew Kraeh (ACT) Brendan Lamb (WA)
2008 Riley O’Connor (Qld) Harrison Peters (NSW) Reece Powles (NSW)
2009 Mitch Bennett (Vic) Mitch Bennett (Vic) Grant Clark (NSW)
2010 Kayne Kajan (NSW) Marshall Kronk (Qld) Joshua Wagner (Qld)
2011 Carlin Anderson (Qld) Marshall Kronk (Qld) Joshua Wagner (Qld)
2012 Hayden Mathews(NSW) Adrian Taylor(Qld) Callum Beashel (NSW) Callum Beashel (NSW)
2013 Aaron Whitefield (Qld) Callum Beashel (NSW) Kaide Risby (NSW) Jarrod Polzin (Qld)
2014 Joshua McGovern (ACT) Luke Ollerenshaw (NSW) Alex Cleary (Qld) Blake Bell (NSW)
2015 Shaun Lanaghan (NSW) Chris Gilles (NSW) Logan Campbell (NSW) Chris Gilles (NSW)
2016 Jett Wright (WA) Jerone Tan (ACT) Jett Wright (WA) Shaun Lanaghan (NSW)
2017 Sheldon Waller (Qld) Layton Reid (Qld) Jarred Garland (NSW) Layton Reid (Qld)