Australian U23 Men’s & Women’s National Championships – Day 2

Australian U23 Men’s & Women’s National Championships – Day 2

Play finally got underway on day two of the Australian U23 Men’s & Women’s National Championships in Blacktown, after play on day one was abandoned due to rain.

It was a long day at the ballpark, with 10 games played despite limited diamond availability, the last game of the day between the WA and East Kalimantan’s men’s teams concluding at 2.39am.

U23 Men

Four games were played in the U23 Men’s competition, with NSW on top at the end of the day, winning their two games against Queensland and Indonesian team East Kalimantan.

Results (click on links for play-by-plays)

Ladder

  • NSW 2-0
  • WA 1-1
  • East Kalimantan 1-1
  • Queensland 0-2

Day 3 Schedule

  • 12.30pm: Queensland v WA
  • 2.30pm: Queensland v East Kalimantan
  • 4.30pm: WA v NSW
  • 6.30pm: NSW v East Kalimantan
  • 8.30pm: Queensland v NSW
    8.30pm: WA v East Kalimantan

All four teams are eligible to win the U23 Men’s Invitational Cup, which will be awarded to the team on top of the ladder at the end of the round robin. NSW, Queensland and WA are eligible to win the Laing Harrow Shield, awarded to the national champion, with a finals series to be played at the conclusion of the round robin series.

U23 Women

Six games were played in the U23 Women’s competition, with the USA Combined Colleges team winning both their games to finish the day on top of the ladder.

Results (click on links for play-by-plays)

Ladder

  • USA Combined Colleges 2-0
  • Queensland 2-1
  • NSW 1-2
  • Victoria 1-2
  • West Java 0-1

Day 3 Schedule

  • 10.30am: NSW v Victoria
  • 10.30am: Queensland v West Java
  • 12.30pm: USA Combined Colleges v Victoria
  • 12.30pm: Queensland v NSW
  • 2.30pm: West Java v USA Combined Colleges
  • 4.30pm: Queensland v Victoria
  • 4.30pm: NSW v West Java
  • 6.30pm: USA Combined Colleges v NSW
  • 6.30pm: West Java v Victoria

All five teams are eligible to win the U23 Women’s Invitational Cup, which will be awarded to the team on top of the ladder at the end of the round robin. NSW, Queensland and Victoria are eligible to win the Joyce Lester Shield, awarded to the national champion, with a finals series to be played at the conclusion of the round robin series.

Click on the following links to keep up-to-date with results and information from the championships: