Player Profiles – U18 Women

Softball Australia are pleased to announce the U18 Women’s team to compete at the upcoming WBSC U18 Women’s World Cup to be held in Lima, Peru from 23 – 30 August, 2020.

The team has been selected following the U18 Women’s National Championship held at Blacktown International Sportspark earlier in January.

A number of players have been listed as reserves and will be invited to compete in the Canada Cup as part of the Aussie Diamonds Pathway Program.

Newly appointed Junior Spirit Head Coach Chantelle ‘CJ’ James will lead the team and be joined by a host of qualified support staff ahead of the World Cup.

James and her staff will aim to steer the Junior Spirit to a sixth medal in international competition to add to Australia’s swag of five bronze medals.

Final team

Aislinn Morris #6 – Carine Cats Softball Club, Perth Softball League

Amaya Foxover #7 – Panthers Softball Club, Brisbane Softball Association

Ashlee Harwood #76 – Carine Cats Softball Club, Perth Softball League

Brooke Clappinson #19 – Jaguars Softball Club, Perth Softball League

Charli Orsini #80 – Cruisers Softball Club, Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

Hirari Kurihara #42 – Redsox Softball Club, Softball Far North Queensland

Jessica Rhode #9 – Tigers Softball Club, Ipswich Softball Association

Jessie Keech #8 – Sturt Falcons Softball Club, Adelaide Competition

Karah Schultz #3 – Seacombe Softball Club, Adelaide Competition

Mackayla Denney #23 – Willetton Wildcats Softball Club, SEMSA

Mia Gilmore #56 – Blue Jays Softball Club, Macarthur Softball

Millie Fidge #15 – Sturt Falcons Softball Club, Adelaide Competition

Neve Adams #1 – Sturt Falcons Softball Club, Adelaide Competition

Olivia Kuzminksi #12 – Carine Cats & Willeton Wildcats Softball Clubs, SEMSA & Perth Softball League

Ryleigh Arnott #26 – Waratahs Softball Club, Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

Stephanie Lowe #2 – Townsville Softball Club, Townsville Softball Association

Reserves
Zali Adams SA
Madi Baker NSW
Indigo Beck De Silva SA
Alyssa Charter-Smith NSW
Jayde Jensen NSW
Sophie Lawrence Qld
Isabella Lorenzo NSW
Alyssa Mighell NSW
Mackenzie Peebles Qld
Paige Smith WA
Zali Summers Qld
Willow Swinbourn WA
Caitlin Wilde NSW

Staff Members:

  • Chantelle James – Head Coach
  • Janell Behrendt – Team Manager
  • Kevin Jenkins – Assistant Coach
  • Mark Rigg – Assistant Coach
  • Sophia Nimphius – Video Analyst
  • Madeline Ross – Physiotherapist
  • Leanne Harvey – Team Statistician