Player Profiles -U18 Men

2020 Junior Steelers team

The Junior Steelers took home Silver in the 2020 WBSC U18 Men’s World Cup and their strong play over the course of the week has been recognised with four starters from Australia making the tournament’s All-World Team.

After going through the Opening Round undefeated, Australias only losses came at the hands of eventual World Champions Japan who were clinical in claiming the title played in Palmerston North, New Zealand on the final day.

In a sign of just how impressive the Australians were collectively, four Junior Steelers were named in the World Cup’s All-World Team, double the amount of any other country included in the team based on performance.

Third baseman: Riley James (AUS)
The Australian captain lead from the front all week, and finished with eight hits, including four doubles and a triple. James also was fantastic at third base, making no errors and consistently sensational plays.

Shortstop: Jeremy Garland (AUS)
Garland put together an outstanding tournament on both sides of the ball, going 12-for-25 with bat, and finishing with a 3.71ERA. Garland homered twice, nailed three triples and finished with seven RBI. Garland’s best outing in the circle came against Guatemala, where he struck out 12 in four no-hit innings.

Outfielder: Joshua Banks (AUS)
Banks’ breakout game was against South Africa, as the right-hander went 4-for-4. Banks finished the tournament with a .500 batting average, and drove in four runs.

Outfielder: Joshua Routledge (AUS)
Routledge was one of Australia’s most consistent hitters throughout, beginning the tournament on a six game hit streak. Routledge homered against Singapore, and was defensively solid in centre-field.

Josh Banks #29 – Belmont Softball Club, Newcastle Softball Association

Jack Besgrove #57 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association

Ethan Field #55 (Vice Captain) – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association

Jeremy Garland #30 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association

Blake Hunter #58 – Harrington Park Softball Club, Softball Macarthur

Riley James #4 (Captain) – Angels Softball Club, Mackay Softball Association

Tyler Kelly #87 – Wanderers Softball Club, Softball Macarthur

Boston Lowe #82 – Wanderers Softball Club, Softball Macarthur

Kynan Molander #22 – Scorpions Softball Club, Redlands Softball Association

Nicholas Murphy #64 – Warriors Softball Club, Toowoomba Softball Association

Pierce Nugent-Moss #50 – Bluebirds Softball Club, Rockhampton Softball Association

Joshua Routledge #26 – Tigers Softball Club, Ipswich Softball Association

Sam Seach #5 – Southern Knights Softball Club, Dandenong Softball Association

Hayden Shaw #95 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association

Caleb Vande Griendt #7 – Sharks Softball Club, Redlands Softball Association

Lincoln Walk #24 – Devils Softball Club, Toowoomba Softball Association

Staff Members:

Head Coach – Adam Rindfleish

Assistant Coach – Matt Chapman

Assistant Coach – David Metekingi

Team Manager – Lesley Darby

Physiotherapist – Bernie Simai

Statistician – Jim Giles

Video Analyst – John Crampton