U16 Girls – Esther Deason Shield Awards

Individual Award winners

*Denotes those years that the Championship was played as an U17 event.

Year Most Valuable Player Pitching Award Batting Award Player of the Grand Final
1985 Janine Summons (NSW) Carollyn Bruce (NSW)
1986 Alexandra Robinson (SA) Melanie Roche (NSW)
1987 Alison Kelly (Vic) Carrie MacCarthy (Qld)
1988 Tanya Harding (Qld) Nicole Morrison (Vic) Fiona Ebner (ACT)
1989 Malina Milson (NSW) Nicole Rustin (NSW) Tracey Davis (NSW)
1990 Helen Brown (WA) Brooke Wilkins (NSW) Emma Housden (ACT)
1991 Natalie Ward (NSW) Claire Holloway (Vic) Andrea Ling (Vic)
1992 Kendal Leggett (WA) Leanne Tyler (Qld) Kelly Miles (Qld)
1993 Melinda Wright (NSW) Leigh Kenning (NSW) Melanie Anderson (Qld)
1994 Melanie Thomas (NSW) Leigh Kenning (NSW) Janelle Underwood (Tas)
1995 Adele Pajtl (NSW) Erin Lambert (NSW) Kym Tollenaere (Qld)
1996 Kylie Angland (Vic) Nicole Bacon (NSW) Kylie Hansen (Qld)
1997 Alissa Brabbin (NSW) Tatiana Holodnow (NSW) Stacey Porter (NSW)
1998 Tegan Withell (NSW) Zara Mee (NSW) Stacey Porter (NSW)
1999 Kelly Usher (NSW) Stacey Ritter (NSW) Rachel Duhigg (NSW)
2000 Amy Manifold (SA) Chermai Clews (WA) Anita Trezona-White (WA)
2001 Lauren Williams (NSW) Jacinta Fitzsimmons (NSW) Georgie Shannon (Qld)
2002 Stephanie Hunt (Qld) Sarah Abrahams (NSW) Janelle Cocks (Vic)
2003 Justine Smethurst (Vic) Kristen Wadwell (NSW) Carolyn James (Vic)
2004 Ashleigh Hansen (NSW) Sarah Bradley (NSW) Erin McGinty (NSW)
2005 Leigh Godfrey (WA) Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Ashleigh Hansen (NSW)
2006 Kara Murphy (NSW) Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Erin Thras (Qld)
2007 Abigail Priolo (Qld) Simone Freeman (NSW) Stacey Webber (Qld)
2008 Hannah Deen (NSW) Lana Tye (NSW) Katina Robson (ACT)
2009 Georgia Casey (NSW) Georgia Casey (NSW) Tori Bolland (WA)
2010 Taylah Tsitsikronis (NSW) Julia McCann (NSW) Karla Davidson (NSW)
2011* Jordyn Christensen (NSW) Julia McCann (NSW) Rachel Lack (NSW)
2012* Jordyn Christensen (NSW) Stephanie Trzcinski (SA) Beth Hobden (SNW) Amelia Cudicio (NSW)
2013* Mikalya Gregory (Qld) Chantelle Ladner (NSW) Molly Meenan (NSW) Alicia Prybyszcuk (Qld)
2014* Emily Read (NSW) Emily Read (NSW) Rebecca McEachern (Qld) Brianna Trim (NSW)
2015* Gabrielle Plain (NSW) Gabrielle Plain (NSW) Montana Kearns (NSW) Gabrielle Plain (NSW)
2016* Tarni Stepto (NSW) Tarni Stepto (NSW) Georgia Hood (SA) Tarni Stepto (NSW)
2017* Monique Smith (Qld) Jorja Barrett (NSW) Shaylan Whatman (NSW) Jenna Trim (NSW)
2018* Gemma Hooker (WA) Jacquelyn O’Connor (Qld) Sasha Willems (NSW) Emily Peters (NSW)
2019* Mackenzie Walker (NSW) Grace Wrixon (NSW) Madi Baker (NSW) Madi Baker (NSW)
2020 Neve Adams (SA) Emilee Solomon (Qld) Georgia Burr (SA) Chelsea Zunker (Qld)
2021 Championship not played due to COVID-19