U16 Boys – Arthur Allsopp Shield Awards

Individual Award winners

*Denotes those years that the Championship was played as an U17 event.

Year Most Valuable Player Pitching Award Batting Award Player of the Grand Final
1991 Brien Hodges (NSW) Michael Metekingi (Qld) Shane Carter (NSW)
1992 Eddie Murtagh (Vic) Brien Hodges (NSW) Mark Trainor (Vic)
1993 David Ingram (NSW) Adam Humble (WA) Jason Bertolini (WA)
1994 Shaun Beckley (NSW) Aaron Armstrong (NSW) Robert Powell (NSW)
1995 Marc Rafferty (WA) Aaron Armstrong (NSW) Tony Cailotto (Qld)
1996 Paul Sheehan (NSW) Mark Long (NSW) Paul Sheehan (NSW)
1997 David Varricchio (WA) Gavin Tan (NSW) Matthew Doyle (NSW)
1998 Michael Tanner (ACT) Cameron McAllister (NSW) Gavin Tan (NSW)
1999 Gabriel Whitbourne (NSW) Sam Flinn (SA) Darren Brewer (Qld)
2000 Andrew Kirkpatrick (ACT) James Darby (NSW) Will Ashley (ACT)
2001 Danny Critchell (WA) David Shearer (NSW) Glen Rigg (Vic)
2002 Joshua Jones (ACT) Adam Folkard (ACT) Shaun Mason (Vic)
2003 Nicholas Murray (WA) Andrew Evans (Vic) Gregory James (WA)
2004 James Brooks (Vic) Andrew Evans (Vic) Leigh Southern (Vic)
2005 Shane Norman (NSW) Matthew Stafford (ACT) Steven Albee (NSW)
2006 Stephen Flux (Qld) Laurie Peters (NSW) Dale Teasel (NSW)
2007 Jason Tutt (ACT) Matthew Kraeh (ACT) Brendan Lamb (WA)
2008 Riley O’Connor (Qld) Harrison Peters (NSW) Reece Powles (NSW)
2009 Mitch Bennett (Vic) Mitch Bennett (Vic) Grant Clark (NSW)
2010 Kayne Kajan (NSW) Marshall Kronk (Qld) Joshua Wagner (Qld)
2011* Carlin Anderson (Qld) Marshall Kronk (Qld) Joshua Wagner (Qld)
2012* Hayden Mathews(NSW) Adrian Taylor(Qld) Callum Beashel (NSW) Callum Beashel (NSW)
2013* Aaron Whitefield (Qld) Callum Beashel (NSW) Kaide Risby (NSW) Jarrod Polzin (Qld)
2014* Joshua McGovern (ACT) Luke Ollerenshaw (NSW) Alex Cleary (Qld) Blake Bell (NSW)
2015* Shaun Lanaghan (NSW) Chris Gilles (NSW) Logan Campbell (NSW) Chris Gilles (NSW)
2016* Jett Wright (WA) Jerone Tan (ACT) Jett Wright (WA) Shaun Lanaghan (NSW)
2017* Sheldon Waller (Qld) Layton Reid (Qld) Jarred Garland (NSW) Layton Reid (Qld)
2018* Keenan Smith (Qld) Lincoln Walk (Qld) Keenan Smith (Qld) Ethan Field (NSW)
2019* Hayden Shaw (NSW) Blake Hunter (NSW) Ethan Field (NSW) Riley James (NSW)
2020 Ashton Tauariki (Qld) Dante Machiavello (NSW) Cameron Taylor (NSW) Ethan Munro (Qld)
2021 Championship not played due to COVID-19