Junior Steelers team confirmed for World Cup

Junior Steelers team confirmed for World Cup

The final Junior Steelers team has been confirmed with 16 players set to take part in the WBSC U18 Men’s Softball World Cup in Palmerston North, New Zealand from 22 February – 1 March.

Queenslander Riley James, from the Angels Softball Club at the Mackay Softball Association will skipper the defending champions and New South Welshman Ethan Field (Penrith Softball Club, Penrith Softball Associaton) has been named Vice Captain.

The team arrived in Sydney on Sunday to prepare and are currently battling wet conditions to attempt to complete practice games against a number of local teams before flying out to New Zealand in on 12 February.

Once in New Zealand, the Junior Steelers will compete in the Manawatu Classic 2020 from 14-15 Feb at Colquhoun Park, Palmerston North – Verses Japan, Argentina, Canada and four New Zealand Open Men’s Teams.

The top three teams of each group after the Opening Round of the World Cup will advance to the Super Round, where the first four teams in the standings will play finals.

The WBSC U-18 Men’s Softball World Cup will be celebrated in Palmerston North, New Zealand from 22 February to 1 March 2020 with the most important event in the world for this age group showcasing the top 12 teams in the world battling for nine days For the Title of World Champion.

This will be the first U-18 tournament for softball, after changes were made last year to the WBSC Softball World Cups. This event replaces the Junior Men’s Softball World Championship (U-19), held for the last time in Prince Albert, Canada, in 2018.

Since the first edition of the Junior Men’s Softball World Championship in 1981 in Edmonton, Canada, a total of 12 tournaments have been played. Only five countries have been crowned world champion in this category: Australia (5), Argentina (2), Japan (2), New Zealand (2) and Canada (1).

Australia didn’t play in the first three editions of the Junior Men’s World Cup, meaning 2020 is their 10th consecutive appearance in the tournament. They have won the tournament five times, four in a row (1997, 2001, 2005 and 2008) and the last edition in 2018, making them the most decorated Junior Men’s program in the world.

For more information, visit u18mswc.wbsc.org.

Full team list below:

NSW, Josh Banks #29 – Belmont Softball Club, Newcastle Softball Association
NSW, Jack Besgrove #57 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association
NSW, Ethan Field #55 (Vice Captain) – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association
NSW, Jeremy Garland #30 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association
NSW, Blake Hunter #58 – Harrington Park Softball Club, Softball Macarthur
QLD, Riley James #4 (Captain) – Angels Softball Club, Mackay Softball Association
NSW, Tyler Kelly #87 – Wanderers Softball Club, Softball Macarthur
NSW, Boston Lowe #82 – Wanderers Softball Club, Softball Macarthur
QLD, Kynan Molander #22 – Scorpions Softball Club, Redlands Softball Association
QLD, Nicholas Murphy #64 – Warriors Softball Club, Toowoomba Softball Association
QLD, Pierce Nugent-Moss #50 – Bluebirds Softball Club, Rockhampton Softball Association
QLD, Joshua Routledge #26 – Tigers Softball Club, Ipswich Softball Association
VIC, Sam Seach #5 – Southern Knights Softball Club, Dandenong Softball Association
NSW, Hayden Shaw #95 – Penrith Softball Club, Penrith City Softball Association
QLD, Caleb Vandegriendt #7 – Sharks Softball Club, Redlands Softball Association
QLD, Lincoln Walk #24 – Devils Softball Club, Toowoomba Softball Association