World Championships – Australian Women’s Teams

2018 XVI Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2018
Chiba, Japan

Claire Warwick (ACT) Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Jade Wall (Qld)
Stacey Porter (C) (NSW) Taylah Tsitsikronis (NSW) Melinda Weaver (Qld)
Amelia Cudicio (NSW) Tarni Stepto (NSW) Tamieka Whitefield (Qld)
Stacey McManus (NSW) Chelsea Forkin (Qld) Belinda White (SA)
Samantha Poole (NSW) Justine Smethurst (Qld) Leigh Godfrey (SA)
Ellen Roberts (NSW) Carmelle Sorensen (Qld)

STAFF

Head Coach Fabian Barlow (Qld) Statistician Rowena Whitle (NSW)
Assistant Coach Troy Baverstock (NSW) Video Analyst Georgia Giblin (Qld)
Assistant Coach Kym Tollenare (Qld) Physiotherapist Nathanial Harnett (NSW)
Assistant Coach Kelly Hardie (Qld) Umpire Kyira Cox (NSW)
Administrator Lisa Anderson (Qld) Umpire Jason Carter (Vic)
Performance Dee Anderson (NSW)

2016 XV Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2016
Surrey, Canada

Clare Warwick (ACT) Georgia Blair (Qld) Carmelle Sorensen (Qld)
Rachel Lack (NSW) Janice Blackman (Qld) Erin Thras (Qld)
Stacey McManus (NSW) Brenda De Blaes (Qld) Jade Wall (Qld)
Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Chelsea Forkin (Qld) Vanessa Stokes (SA)
Stacey Porter (NSW) Jocelyn Jeloudev (McCallum) (Qld) Belinda White (SA)
Taylah Tsitsikronis (NSW) Justine Smethurst (Qld)

STAFF

Head Coach Fabian Barlow (Qld) Physiotherapist Nathanial Harnett (NSW)
Assistant Coach Kerrie Porter (NSW) Trainer Kathy Horton (NSW)
Assistant Coach Kym Tollenare (Qld) Umpire Kyira Cox (NSW)
Assistant Coach Kelly Hardie (Qld) Umpire Amanda Houison (NSW)
Administrator Lisa Anderson (Qld) Head of Delegation Bob Crudgington (Qld)
Statistician Chris Trengove (Vic)  

2014 XIV Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2014
Harlem, Netherlands

Clare Warwick (ACT) Taylah Tsitsikronis (NSW) Jade Wall (Qld)
Rachel Lack (NSW) Jodie Bowering (Qld) Melinda Weaver (Qld)
Stacey McManus (NSW) Brenda De Blaes (Qld) Vanessa Stokes (SA)
Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Chelsea Forkin (Qld) Belinda White (SA)
Stacey Porter (NSW) Jocelyn McCallum (Qld) Leigh Godfrey (WA)
Ellen Roberts (NSW) Erin Thras (Qld)

STAFF

Head Coach Kere Johanson (WA) Statistician Chris Trengove (Vic)
Assistant Coach Kerrie Porter (NSW) Physiotherapist Mike Oostryck (WA)
Assistant Coach Allan Moore (NSW) Video Analyst Tony Mackie
Battery Coach Kelly Hardie (Qld) Umpire Leigh Evans (Vic)
Administrator Chris Clough (NSW)
2012 XIII Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2012
Whitehorse, Yukon Canada

Clare Warwick (ACT) Zara Mee (NSW) Belinda White (SA)
Aimee Murch (ACT) Jodie Bowering (Qld) Justine Smethurst (Vic)
Michelle Cox (NSW) Brenda De Blaes (Qld) Leigh Godfrey (WA)
Stacey McManus (NSW) Chelsea Forkin (Qld) Verity Long-Droppert (WA)
Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Melinda Weaver (Qld) Jodie Stevenson (WA)
Stacey Porter (NSW) Vanessa Stokes (SA)

STAFF

Head Coach Kere Johanson (WA) Statistician Mary Walkinshaw (Vic)
Assistant Coach Kerrie Porter (NSW) Physiotherapist Mike Oostryck (WA)
Assistant Coach Sarah Lockiett (WA) Umpire Debbie Grove (Vic)
Battery Coach Kelly Hardie (Qld) Umpire Di Waller (Vic)
Administrator Chris Clough (NSW)
2010 XII Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2010
Caracas, Venezuela

Clare Currie (ACT) Kylie Cronk (Qld) Tracey Mosley (Vic)
Clare Warwick (ACT) Jodie Bowering (Qld) Justine Smethurst (Vic)
Aimee Murch (ACT) Brenda De Blaes (Qld) Leah Parry (WA)
Karina Cannon (NSW) Chelsea Forkin (Qld) Leigh Godfrey (WA)
Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Danielle Stewart (Qld) Verity Long-Droppert (WA)
Stacey Porter (NSW) Lauren Daykin (Vic)

STAFF

Head Coach Fabian Barlow (Qld) Statistician Cheryl Dawes (Qld)
Assistant Coach Wayne Saunders (Qld) Physiotherapist Brooke Cranney
Performance/Battery Coach Sue Tomlinson (SA) Umpire Scott Rindfleish (NSW)
Administrator Jill Ritter (NSW) Umpire Darren Sibraa (Qld)
Head of Delegation Jenny Holliday (Vic)

2006 XI Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2006
Beijing, China

Kelly Gentle (NSW) Belinda Wright (Barnes) (NSW) Tanya Harding (Qld)
Danica Howlett (NSW) Sandra Allen (Lewis) (Qld) Tracey Mosley (Freeman) (Qld)
Simmone Morrow (NSW) Marissa Carpadios (Warburton) (Qld) Danielle Stewart (Bowman) (Qld)
Stacey Porter (NSW) Kylie Cronk (Qld) Kate Quigley (Stickland) (Vic)
Melanie Roche (NSW) Amanda Doman (Qld) Natalia Titcume (Vic)
Natalie Ward (NSW) Kelly Hardie (Qld)

STAFF

Head Coach Fabian Barlow (Qld) Physiotherapist Katrina McDonald (Vic)
Assistant Coach Sue Tomlinson (SA) Massage Terry Downes (Qld)
Assistant Coach Lindsey Carroll (ACT) Umpire Debbie Grove (Vic)
Administrator Jill Ritter (NSW) Umpire Dianne Waller (Vic)
Statistician Carolyn Buttsworth (NSW) Head of Delegation Harvey Milson (NSW)

2002 X Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
2002
Saskatoon, Canada

Fiona Crawford (Hanes) (NSW) Marissa Carpadios (Warburton) (Qld) Brooke Wilkins (Penfold)  (Qld)
Danica White (Howlett) (NSW) Kelly Hardie (Qld) Tracey Mosley (Freeman) (Qld)
Natalie Ward (NSW) Tanya Harding (Qld) Peta Edebone (Vic)
Felicity Witt (NSW) Natalie Hodgskin (Shapiro) (Qld) Kirsty Jennings (Vic)
Kerry Wyborn (Newsome) (NSW) Sally McCreedy (Hiscocks/McDermid) (Qld) Alisa Denne (Vic)*
Sandra Allen (Lewis) (Qld) Simmone Morrow (Qld) *injured, did not play

STAFF

Head Coach Simon Roskvist (Qld) Massage therapist Howard Arbuthnot (Qld)
Assistant Coach Marty Rubinoff (Vic) Sports Psychologist Wendy Swift (Qld)
Assistant Coach Lloyd Howlett (NSW) Video Analyst David Aitken (Qld)
Administrator Faye Bourne (ACT) Media Helen Watson (Vic)
Statistician Carolyn Buttsworth (NSW) Umpire Matthew Gowty (NSW)
Physiotherapist James Hodgkinson (Qld) Head of Delegation Harvey Milson (NSW)

1998 IX Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1998
Fujinomiya, Japan

Joanne Brown (Alchin) (ACT) Kerry Dienelt (C) (NT) Haylea Petrie (Qld)
Sally McCreedy (Hiscocks/McDermid) (ACT) Sandra Allen (Lewis) (Qld) Brooke Wilkins (Penfold) (Qld)
Fiona Hanes (Crawford) (NSW) Kelly Hardie (Qld) Selina Follas (Bichel) (SA)
Melanie Roche (NSW) Tanya Harding (Qld) Simmone Morrow (SA)
Natalie Titcume (NSW) Kelly McKellar (McKellar-Nathan) (Qld) Peta Edebone (VC) (Vic)
Natalie Ward (NSW) Francine McRae (Qld)

STAFF

Head Coach Bob Crudgington(Qld) Massage therapist Lee Muddle (Qld)
Assistant Coach Simon Roskvist (Qld) Sports Psychologist Ian Lynagh (Qld)
Assistant Coach Richard McCreedy (ACT) Umpire Kerry Franklin (Vic)
Scout Kevin Henderson (Vic) Umpire Neville Lawrence (SA)
Administrator Faye Bourne (ACT) Media Fiona Chappell (Qld)
Statistician Carolyn Buttsworth (NSW) Media Belinda Mellen (Qld)
Head Physiotherapist Wendy Braybon (Vic) Head of Delegation Audrey McLaughlin (Qld)
Physiotherapist David Bick (NSW)  

1994 VIII Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1994
St John’s, Canada

Joanne Alchin (Brown) (ACT) Kerry Dienelt (NT) Haylea Petrie (Qld)
Sally McDermid (Hiscocks/McCreedy) (ACT) Kim Cooper (Maguire) (Qld) Linda Ward (Qld)
Melanie Roche (NSW) Tanya Harding (Qld) Tracey Mosley (Freeman) (SA)
Natalie Ward (NSW) Joyce Lester (Qld) Peta Edebone (Vic)
Natalie Titcume (NSW) Kathy Mitchell (Qld) Jenny Holliday (Lisle) (Vic)
Brooke Wilkins (Penfold) (Qld) Francine McRae (Qld) Nicole Richardson (Vic)

STAFF

Head Coach Margaret Reynolds (Qld) Physiotherapist Wendy Braybon (Vic)
Assistant Coach Carol Selem (NSW) Trainer Jenny Madden (Qld)
Assistant Coach Tony Mackie (NSW) Umpire Toula Connolly (SA)
Administrator Billie Rustin (NSW) Umpire Alan McAuliffe (SA)
Statistician Kerrie Besley (Maddern) (Vic) Head of Delegation Audrey McLaughlin (Qld)

1990 VII Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Woman’s Team
1990
Normal, USA

Joanne Alchin (Brown) (ACT)* Belinda Turner (Ashworth) (NSW) Kim Robinson (Qld)
Julie Murray (ACT)** Jacqui Wise (NSW)** Jenny Lisle (Holliday) (Vic)
Sally Hiscocks (McDermid/McCreedy)  (ACT) Kerry Dienelt (NT) Kellie Loughman (Vic)
Julie Cassel (NSW) Patrice Camm (Webb) (Qld)* Karen McCracken (Vic)
Gaye Ledingham (NSW) Joyce Lester (Qld) Kerry McCracken (Vic)
Melanie Roche (NSW) Kathy Mitchell (Qld) **withdrew 
Kylie Rustin (Herbert) (NSW) Haylea Petrie (Qld) *replacement

STAFF

Head Coach Margaret Reynolds (Qld) Statistician Keith Wise (NSW)**
Assistant Coach Gary Ogg (Qld) Statistician Kerrie Besley (Vic) (Maddern)*
Assistant Coach Ken Arthur (NSW) Physiotherapist Wendy Braybon (Vic)
Administrator Jan Grigor (ACT)** Umpire Alan McAuliffe (SA)
Administrator Gwen Marshall (Qld) Head of Delegation Rosemary Adey (SA)

1986 VI Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1986
Auckland, New Zealand

Sally McDermid (Hiscocks/McCreedy) (ACT) Joyce Lester (Qld) Lisa Campbell (Vic)
Gaye Ledingham (NSW) Anita Palm (Qld) Leanne Evans (Vic)
Kylie Rustin (Herbert) (NSW) Jane Fairlie (SA) Gillian Johnson (Batt) (Vic)
Cathy Watts (Kerr) (NSW) Linda Martin (SA) Jenny Lisle (Holliday) (Vic)
Leannie Binnie (Bichel) (Qld) Louise Pike (SA) Kellie Loughman (Vic)
Julie Crudgington (Reoch/Hass) (Qld) Janne Stevens (SA)

STAFF

Head Coach Nancy Whittingham (SA) Physiotherapist Wendy Braybon (Vic)
Assistant Coach Carole Peel (NSW) Umpire Michel Palmer (Tas)
Manager Pat Rawlings (NSW) Head of Delegation Rosemary Adey (SA)
Statistician Lyn Hannah (NSW)

1982 V Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1982
Taiwan

Lyn Cutler (ACT) Judy Barden (Qld) (Young) Pam Jackson (Vic)
Heather McCann (NSW) Joyce Lester (Qld) Joanne Paez (Maher) (Vic)**
Chris Roughley (Bennett) Janne Stevens (SA) Sue Smith (Vic)
Carol Selem (Deegan) (NSW) Jan Allsopp (Vic) Liz Wood (Vic)
Sybil Turner (NSW) Rhonda Boyd (Vic) Sue Brajkovich (WA)
Rhonda McLeish (Wills) (NT)* Lyn Clarkson (Vic) **withdrew
*replacement 

STAFF

Head Coach Nancy Whittingham (SA) Physiotherapist Wendy Braybon (Vic)
Assistant Coach Ken Duff (ACT) Umpire Vivienne Triplett (Vic)
Manager Pat Rawlings (NSW) Head of Delegation Esther Deason (Vic)
Statistician Alan McAuliffe (SA)

1978 IV Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1978
El Salvador

Nicki Duff (ACT) Joyce Lester (Qld) Denise Hutchinson (Vic)
Robin Duff (ACT) Robyn Trewick (Qld) Midge Nelson (Vic)
Wendy O’Connell (Higinbotham) (ACT) Lorraine Brown (Ewards) (SA) Merilyn Pitts (Vic)
Chris Roughley (Bennett) (NSW) Kaylene Gillespie (SA) Sandra Troyahn (Farquharson) (Vic)
Carol Selem (Deegan) (NSW) Jan Allsopp (Foot) (Vic) Rhonda Wills (Vic)

STAFF

Head Coach Myrtle Edwards (Vic) Scorer Josie Loton (McGowan) (Vic)
Assistant Coach Audrey McLaughlin (Qld) Umpire Vivienne Triplett (Vic)
Manager Merle Short (Vic) Head of Delegation Esther Deason (Vic)

1974 III Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1974
Stratford, USA

Chris Bennett (NSW) (Roughley) Janne Stevens (SA) Joanne Maher (Vic)
Judy Phelps (NSW) Tina Baniska (Vic) Midge Nelson (Vic)
Sybil Turner (NSW) Rhonda Boyd (Vic) Merilyn Pitts (Vic) (Middlin)
Lorraine Brown (Edwards) (SA) Sandra Farquharson (Vic) (Troyahn) Margaret Swann (Vic)
Jenny Cheesman (SA) Denise Hutchinson (Vic) Barbara Corby (WA)

STAFF

Head Coach Myrtle Edwards (Vic) Scorer Pat Shearwood (ACT)
Assistant Coach Audrey McLaughlin (Qld) Umpire Vivienne Triplett (Vic)
Manager Margaret Pollard (SA) Head of Delegation Esther Deason (Vic)

1970 II Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Tam
1970
Osaka, Japan

Judy Phelps (NSW) Rita Guy (Gherardin) (Vic) Norma Smith (Allsopp) (Vic)
Fay Smallwood (Qld) Denise Hutchinson (Vic) (Daynes) Margaret Swann (Vic)
Lorraine Woolley (Qld) Josie Loton (McGowan) (Vic) Gail Hall (WA)
Tina Banitska (Vic) Elinor McKenzie (Vic) Nina Menner (WA)
Rhonda Boyd (Vic) Midge Nelson (Vic)
Judy Fellows (Pizaro/Delacey) (Vic) Gladys Phillips (Vic)

STAFF

Head Coach Myrtle Edwards (Vic) Scorer Pat Shearwood (ACT)
Assistant Coach Audrey McLaughlin (Qld) Umpire Dawn Young (NSW)
Manager Merle Short (Vic) Head of Delegation Esther Deason (Vic)

1965 I Women’s Softball World Championship

Australian Women’s Team
1965
Melbourne, Australia

Margaret Dodds (Roberts) (Qld) Elinor McKenzie (Vic) Marjorie Scott (Vic) (Coghlan)
Sandra Somerville (Emerson) (Qld) Helena Meehan (Vic) Norma Smith (Allsopp) (Vic)
Lorraine Woolley (Qld) Midge Nelson (Vic) Margaret Swann (Vic)
Nancy Whittingham (SA) Gladys Phillips (Vic) Nina Menner (WA)
Rita Gherardin (Guy) (Vic) Judy Fellows (Pizaro/Delacey) (Vic)

STAFF

Head Coach Myrtle Edwards (Vic) Scorer Pat Shearwood (ACT)
Assistant Coach Audrey McLaughlin (Qld) Umpire Dawn Young (NSW)
Manager Merle Short (Vic) Head of Delegation Esther Deason (Vic)