Service Awards

The Softball Australia Service Award recognises significant contributions to softball in Australia. It is made to any member (player or non-player) who, in the opinion of the Softball Australia Directors, has given at least 10 years noteworthy service to softball in Australia. Further information about the selection criteria and process for the Softball Australia Service Award can be found in the Member Recognition Policy.

Award winners are announced at the Softball Australia AGM and receive a Softball Australia Service Award Certificate.


 

2016

Queensland
Bill Buckley, Susan Flynn, Meredith Muspratt, Michael Rigby

Victoria
Angela Broadbent, Grant Rice

Western Australia
Tom Corcoran, Colin Gibb, Blyn Lamb, Greg Pooley, Teena Smith, Steve Suckling, Barbara Turner


2015

Queensland
Neville Baggow, Sarah Bent, Mick Gorman, Shane Stephenson, Kim Wakeham, Richard Wakeham

Western Australia
Julie Beresford, Frank Bowra, Robert Brown, Albert Dumaresq, Bart Lethlean, Jenny Massimini, Perry New, Dave Pooley, Lynn Pooley, Kerry Rispoli, Geoff Shaw, Kath Wylie, Karen Sullivan, Paul Torretti


2014

New South Wales
Joanne Corrigan, Maryke Gyzen, Donna Post, Katrina Smith, Stephen Smith, Phil Wardley, Fred Williams, Rhonda Williams

Queensland
Nichole Bullock, Mike Embrey, Margaret Gorman, Jamie Harries, Janelle Hicks, Valerie Horne, Ian Johnson, Kenneth McIntyre, Damien Maahs, Wendy Mathieson, Robert Murphy, Tracey Murphy, Tina Thorburn, Michael Underhill


2013

New South Wales
John Black, Trevor Blanning, Alan Brown, Julie Carroll, Julie Commins, Fiona Crawford, Mara Drake, Dennis Dyer, Mark Dyer, Colleen Franks, Leanne Gearside, Amanda Houison, Ron Houison, Beverley Hudson, Bob Long, Cheryl Long, Kim Mellinger, Sue Mohr, Patricia Paul, Janine Piercy, Kath Schofield, Jodie Sheehan, Robin Temaari, Annette Tsitsikronis, Cindy Wann, Sandra Whetu, Kath Whitely, Rowena Whittle, Paul Young

Queensland
Edda Cailotto, Lynette Grieve, Kelly Ireland, Joyce Leach, Leon Leach, Deana Leotta, Sharon McKeown, Alexis Pearce, Donna Reid

Victoria
Tony Black


2012

New South Wales
Ian Barlow, Sue McCahon, Greg Brown, Gordon Foster, Fran Eustace, Brian Higinbottom, Mark Davis, Chris Landry, Joan Jeffries, Bruce Engert, Robyn Burke, Trish Fox, Kel Hannan, Nola Hanes, Jen Hanes, Narelle Smith, Danni Wickens, Rowena Whittle

Queensland
Mark Jeppesen, Pam Lundy, Mindy Taylor, Chrisinte Challenor, Mary-Ann Ihle, Debbie McLeary, Tina McBain

Victoria
Richard Barrow, Paul Bonner, Jim Giles, Tracey Reid, Sandra Whelly, Judith Yates


2011

New South Wales
Michelle Cate, Carlye Doney, Beryl Foster, Maree Hayden, Carol Jones, George Norrish, Michelle Nohotima, Janne Trigg

Queensland
Sandra Gierke, Chris Edards, Jamue Ogden, Lorraine Rylatt, Barry Sandford

Victoria
Bev Allan, Ellen Dimitrijevic, Sandra Evans, Esther Lightowler, Danny McCarthy, Coralee McMenomy, Rhonda Rowe, Brendan Shatwell, Stan Tolmie, Karl Willmott, Robyn de Sachau, Henry de Sachau, Di Waller, Phil Waller


2010

New South Wales
Sue Bromley, Chris Mackay, Chris Halpin, Cushla Flynn, Andy Dodshon, Helen Dodshon, Sharyn Girdler, Logan Matuka, Carol Barlow, Maria Wakefield, Tim Darby, Alan McNuity, Sue Hawkins, Mick Boller, Judy Charters, Wayne Browne, Helen Cross-Glover, Leanne Smith, Anne Fitzsimons, Cathie Elsworth, Robert Cullen*

Queensland
Linda Parry, Gary Coulhurst, Doris Muller, David Denman, Vicky Warren, Val Murphy, Sue Wilkinson, Sharon Prouton, Scott McIntyre, Matt Hendricks, Mark Llewellyn, Lousia Denman, Darren Sibraa, Clark Gaddes, Cheryl Dawes, Antionette James

Victoria
Jeannie Marriott, Karen Stone, Robyn Undy, Kevin Jenkins

Western Australia
Warren Duff, Roy Cox, Bill Kilmurray, Grahan Bancroft, Robert Harris, John Mooy, Douglas Paul


2009

New South Wales
Anthony Archer, Trish Claydon, Vic Guillaumier

Queensland
Tanya Bakker, Debra Bird, Gerry Bool, Debbie Carey, Robyn Jemmott, Robyn Lamont, Helen Strauss, Michelle Torpey

South Australia
Linda Thornton

Tasmania
Jane Brooks, Anna Higgins, Annette Phillips, Alyssa Small

Victoria
Kevin Broomhall, Leigh Evans, Jo Ingram, Sue James, Julie Nemeth, Patsy Smith, Arch Thompson, Fay Thompson, Colin Watkeys


2008

New South Wales
Glenys Jenkin, Michelle Cate, Terry Evans, Mick Briggs, Merilyn O’Brien, Ian Fairjones, Eleanor Fairjones, John Walker, Peter Rau, Mac McMillan, Chris Roughley, Loretta Watts, Cheryl Headley, Narelle Cullen, Lee Henry, Richard Bromley, Rowena Meers, Gaye Ledingham, Alison Handley, Neridah Wearne, Sue Brandenberg, Sue Hamilton

Northern Territory
Cathie Allen, Teri Cubillo, Maxine Dienelt

Queensland
John Ashby, Julie Ashby, Steve Gutteridge, Brett Haynes, Vicki Hicks, Noreen Kaddatz, Debra Kruske, Colin Mann, Cheryl Martin, Barbara Morris, Lyndsay Reddy, Patty White

Tasmania
Gaylene Baker, Jenny Cooper, Michelle Foran, Ian French, Sarah French, Sharon Guy, Belinda McFerran, Deb Sauerwald, Julie Singleton, Kelly Smith, Leanne Warren

Victoria
Kerryn Bell, Nol Duyvestyn, Karen Fogarty, Bob Gray, Vi Gray, Betty Howson, Sue Natoli, Sue Rigg


2007

New South Wales
Vicki Lansley, David Duckworth, Bill Forsyth, Kayleen Shailes, Dianne McGowen, Cheryl Mahon, George Mills, Joy Molyneaux, Helen Miller, Kerrie Porter, Barry Blanchard, Ruth Marshall, Ben Scott, Joanne Buchanan, Rhonda Schultz, Sue Thompson, Marilyn Walker

Queensland
Maria Caterson, Bruce Challenor, John Dyer, Desley Humphries, Judy Losberg, Dave Martin

South Australia
Keith Sampson

Tasmania
Shirley Wood, Nikki Smith, Lisa East, Trish Webb, Peter Clarke, Laurence Newman, Rebecca Hayes, Allison Donohue, Shelley Keen, Rosalie Winduss

Victoria
Beverley Beard, Jill Fry, Lynne Wilmott

Western Australia
Kent Barrett, Peter Beresford, Gary Collie, Peter Nielson


2006

New South Wales
Peter Austin, Peter Bradley, Ann Jean Chapman, Lyn Davison, Matthew Devlin, Geoff Fitler, Merle Hughes, Sue Itzstein, Tracey Jarvis, Roberta Lalor-Prior, Gail Macqueen, Heather McCann-Price, Donna McGrath, Craig Richardson, Jeff Roser, Adam Sheehan, Selwyn Williams

Queensland
Desleigh Armitage, Maxine Bullion, Kym Carsburg, David Casey, Paul Casey, Dennis Cullen, Jennifer Dumma, Elizabeth Fleischfresser, Ian Frame, Vicki Gannon, Geoff Godfrey, John Griffith, Grant Hobday, Yvonne Kahler, Wayne Lawton, Jeanette McLeary, Shane Morgan, Robyn Pittman, Debbie Prouten, Aileen Ralph, Mark Stanton, Ron Trow, Ron Yardley, Luke Waters

Victoria
Ken Evans, Jane Lacey, Graeme Young

Western Australia
Greg Blair


2005

ACT
Tina Ryan, Ray Briscoe, Lindsay Jones, Leanne Arnold

New South Wales
Maurice McIntosh, Bev Neat, Gaye McDonald, Stephen Clough, Helen Baker, Jim Daly, John Neilsen, Jody Neilsen, Paul Wolf, Kathy Horton, Paddy McGuire, Lyn McGuire, Lesley Darby, Heather Skuse, Lynne McMillan, Reg Eggleton ,Denise Worth, Lynne Townsend, Grant Pickering, Sue Johnston, George Redman, Dianne Cawston, Judy Truman, Robyn Porter, Peter Moschogianis, Tim Bourke

Northern Territory
Maxine Dienelt, Cathie Topperwein, Kath Harding, Sherie Keogh, Teri Cubillo, Tanya McGregor, Marg Lee, Faye Strachan, Vicki Trindle, Stephen Trindle, Tania Kennedy, Cathie Allen

Queensland
Tanya Abbott, Peter Baxter, Kay Bryden, Ivan Cailotto, Sandra Del Simone, Mary Ferguson, Faye Fraser, Janelle Kronk, Col Lee, Leonie Leitch, Linda Lynch, Dawn McKell, Lisa Meuleman, Roger Pollard, Joanne Richards, Tracey Shaab, Vikki Siliato, Kay Taylor, Melissa Thatcher, Norm Torpey, Dave Trotman, Carol Vellnagel, Keith Wakeling, Vince Wallwork, Michael Williamson, Paul Wilson

South Australia
Bruce Burford

Tasmania
Denise Morton, Randall Saunders, Jim Russell, Anne Russell, Judy Saunders

Victoria
Jan Tyers

Western Australia
Irene Lasiz, Gary Butler, Barry Sargeant, Janice Landy


2004

ACT
Wayne Quinnell, Maxine Stewart, Gaye Disbrey, Avis Kerr, Margo Bain, Jenny Tebbutt, Julie Aitchinson, Kris Brooks, Alistair Kirkpatrick, Dean Benedetti, Jenny Knights, Kerry Macklin, Dot Worrall, Graeme Matthew, Antonia Matthew, Bruce Brownlie, Deborah Meuronen, Belinda Staler, Hans Bachinger, Kathy Bersinic, Ann Brownlie, Peter Bryant, John Chick, Brenda Chick, Susan Ford, Tanya Ford, Ann Levy, Sue Kominek, Kate Greeney, Richard McCreedy, Jenny MacDonald

New South Wales
Colin Pegler, Cathy Kerr, Mavis Aldred, Norm Perry, Robert Summerville, Jim Long, Priscilla Higinbotham, Robyn Kimpton, Rhonda Maliphant, Leone Ruddy, Bill Holland, Phillip Aldred, Brian Long, Neidra Hill, Gary Johnston, Geoffrey White, Andra Duckworth, Doug Stracey, Troy Baverstock

Queensland
Anna Allez, Maxine Baxter, Barbara Bleakley, Greg Boddice, Les Bullock, Jenny Clifford, Nancy Considine, Jenny Covill, Yvonne Covill, Alana Cutmore, Margaret Enstrom, Allan Georg, Karen Griffiths, Cheryl Hobday, Sharon Hobday, Anne Llewellyn, Graham McLeary, Wayne Nicol, Michelle Nielson, Janine Rodgers, Margaret Sheehan, Shirley Stahlhut, Mark Toft, Michael Trost, Beverley Wallwork, Steve Wagner

Tasmania
David Lipscombe, Dean Anyon, Deborah Rodman, Helen Scales, Joscelyn Read, Karen Pearson, Leanne Forbes, Tania Horton, Wendy Goodwin

Victoria
Alan Vogt, Merv Larter, Debbie Keogh, Dot Bourke, Eric Nicholls, Val Nicholls, Carolyn Clearson, Jacquie Allen, Dean Anglin, Max Apps, Lauranne Apps, Jenny Baker, Stacey Baker, Steve Broomfield, Bev Byatt, Judy Crichton, Bill Giese, Chris Hammond, Mary Hartnett, Jim Haynes, Karen Jones, Rosemary Kirk, Jenny MacAuley, Warwick Mitchell, Robyn Nicholson, Helen Nixon, Peter Nixon, Diane Pearson, Keith Quinn, Leonie Ritchie, Maree Ryan, Tess Sard, Donna Scammell, Linda Scammell, Mark Scammell, Rhonda Scammell, Kerry Scott, Cheryl Star, John Sullivan, Trevor Weekly, Margaret Whittaker

Western Australia
Ingrid Smith, Jo-anne Malkovic, Debbie Stevenson