U17 Girls – Individual Award Winners

Esther Deason Shield
Australian U17 Girls’ Championship

Individual Award winners

Year Most Valuable Player Pitching Award Batting Award Player Grand Final
1985 Janine Summons (NSW) Carollyn Bruce (NSW)
1986 Alexandra Robinson (SA) Melanie Roche (NSW)
1987 Alison Kelly (Vic) Carrie MacCarthy (Qld)
1988 Tanya Harding (Qld) Nicole Morrison (Vic) Fiona Ebner (ACT)
1989 Malina Milson (NSW) Nicole Rustin (NSW) Tracey Davis (NSW)
1990 Helen Brown (WA) Emma Housden (ACT) Brooke Wilkins (NSW)
1991 Natalie Ward (NSW) Claire Holloway (Vic) Andrea Ling (Vic)
1992 Kendal Leggett (WA) Leanne Tyler (Qld) Kelly Miles (Qld)
1993 Melinda Wright (NSW) Leigh Kenning (NSW) Melanie Anderson (Qld)
1994 Melanie Thomas (NSW) Leigh Kenning (NSW) Janelle Underwood (Tas)
1995 Adele Pajtl (NSW) Erin Lambert (NSW) Kym Tollenaere (Qld)
1996 Kylie Angland (Vic) Nicole Bacon (NSW) Kylie Hansen (Qld)
1997 Alissa Brabbin (NSW) Tatiana Holodnow (NSW) Stacey Porter (NSW)
1998 Tegan Withell (NSW) Zara Mee (NSW) Stacey Porter (NSW)
1999 Kelly Usher (NSW) Stacey Ritter (NSW) Rachel Duhigg (NSW)
2000 Amy Manifold (SA) Chermai Clews (WA) Anita Trezona-White (WA)
2001 Lauren Williams (NSW) Jacinta Fitzsimmons (NSW) Georgie Shannon (Qld)
2002 Stephanie Hunt (Qld) Sarah Abrahams (NSW) Janelle Cocks (Vic)
2003 Justine Smethurst (Vic) Kristen Wadwell (NSW) Carolyn James (Vic)
2004 Ashleigh Hansen (NSW) Sarah Bradley (NSW) Erin McGinty (NSW)
2005 Leigh Godfrey (WA) Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Ashleigh Hansen (NSW)
2006 Kara Murphy (NSW) Kaia Parnaby (NSW) Erin Thras (Qld)
2007 Abigail Priolo (Qld) Simone Freeman (NSW) Stacey Webber (Qld)
2008 Hannah Deen (NSW) Lana Tye (NSW) Katina Robson (ACT)
2009 Georgia Casey (NSW) Georgia Casey (NSW) Tori Bolland (WA)
2010 Taylah Tsitsikronis (NSW) Julia McCann (NSW) Karla Davidson (NSW)
2011 Jordyn Christensen (NSW) Julia McCann (NSW) Rachel Lack (NSW)
2012 Jordyn Christensen (NSW) Stephanie Trzcinski (SA) Beth Hobden (SNW) Amelia Cudicio (NSW)
2013 Mikalya Gregory (Qld) Chantelle Ladner (NSW) Molly Meenan (NSW) Alicia Prybyszcuk (Qld)
2014 Emily Read (NSW) Emily Read (NSW) Rebecca McEachern (Qld) Brianna Trim (NSW)
2015 Gabrielle Plain (NSW) Gabrielle Plain (NSW) Montana Kearns (NSW) Gabrielle Plain (NSW)
2016 Tarni Stepto (NSW) Tarni Stepto (NSW) Georgia Hood (SA) Tarni Stepto (NSW)
2017 Monique Smith (Qld) Jorja Barrett (NSW) Shaylan Whatman (NSW) Jenna Trim (NSW)