Australia Cup a feast of softball and fun

The Bandits, champions of the Under 17 girls' division of the 2018 Australia Cup. Pictures courtesy of Get Snapt

Australia Cup a feast of softball and fun

The Australia Cup continues to be a highlight of the national softball calendar, with the latest event in Adelaide hailed as an outstanding success.

The third annual Australia Cup, held for the second consecutive year at Barrett Reserve in West Beach, featured 23 teams competing in six categories — U15 Girls, U17 Girls, Social Women, Masters Women, Open Men and Masters Men.

Australia Cup softballAbout 300 players – from South Australia, New South Wales and Victoria – took the field over the weekend.

Pre-tournament rain threatened to disrupt the event, but some terrific work by an army of dedicated volunteers and Softball SA staff ensured the diamonds were ready in time.

While there was some highly competitive softball on display, the tournament is designed to be about having fun on and off the diamond.

The softball skills on display included base-running competitions, won by Lauren Arnott (U15 girls) and Gemma Letton (U17 girls).

There was also a men’s and women’s home run derby, won by Cooper Goodman and Karah Schultz respectively, and fastest pitch competitions, won by Aroha Munroe (U17 girls) and Charli Orsini (U15 girls).

Off the field, activities included face painting, a performance by The Voice contestant Mikayla Jade, and a Jumanji movie night. There was also an Arbonne market stall selling Mother’s Day gifts.

No one went hungry, with the Diamond Sports Café, food trucks by The Pasta Guy and The Sweet Spaniard, plus a fund-raising barbecue run by members of the Dragons SA development program.

Australia Cup softball
Australia Cup softball
Australia Cup softball

 Australia Cup winners

Australia Cup softballWinning teams

U15 Girls: Sweet HeatAustralia Cup softball
U17 Girls: Bandits
Social Women: Elizabeth Royals
Masters Women: Lady Adeys
Open Men: Sturt Men
Masters Men: Nairne Angels

Fastest base runner

U15 Girls: Lauren Arnott (Sweet Heat), 12.69 seconds
U17 Girls: Gemma Letton (Bandits), 12.25 seconds

Home run derby

Women: Karah Schultz (Bandits)
Men: Cooper Goodman (Sturt Men)

Fastest pitch

U17 Girls: Aroha Munroe (Renegades), 100km/h
U15 Girls: Charli Orsini (Sweet Heat), 100km/h

Australia Cup softball